Student Athletes Honored at Athletics End of Year Banquet

Student Athletes Honored at Athletics End of Year Banquet

Photo Gallery

TORRANCE, Calif. – It was a night for the student athletes at El Camino College on Wednesday night as the ECC Athletic Department handed out its 2017 Student-Athlete Awards.

Members from all 22 athletic programs were on hand for the ceremony held on Wednesday night in which the ECC Male, Female and Warrior of the Year Awards were handed out, just to name a few.

The highlight of the night came when Colin Preston, ECC Athletic Director, announced that the ECC Female Athlete of the Year Award will henceforth be named after longtime Athletics Specialist Carolyn Biedler, who will be retiring this year after 32 years working in the ECC Athletic Department.

Women's volleyball standout and San Diego Christian-commit Taylor Brydon became the first Warrior to receive the award after helping lead the Warriors to a third-place finish at the California Community College Women's Volleyball State Championships during the fall.

The full list of winners and honorees can be found below.

Award: Recipient

Part-Time Faculty of the Year: Liz Hazell
Full-Time Faculty of the Year: Tom Hazell
Community Engagement Award: ECC Football Team
Best Moment of the Year: Women's Volleyball comeback win at Long Beach City for Conference Title (Watch Here)
Record Breaking Performance: Baseball Team with first ever 40-win season and 25-game winning streak
Team GPA Men: Men's X-Country
Team GPA Women: Women's Volleyball
Individual GPA Female: Brigid Antonelli, Softball
Individual GPA Male: Richard Beck, Men's Water Polo
Freshman of the Year: Alyssa Wing, Softball
Male Athlete of the Year: Trevor Casanova, Baseball
Carolyn Biedler Female Athlete of Year: Taylor Brydon, Women's Volleyball
Warrior of the Year: Taylor Rashi, Baseball
Coach of the Year: Nate Fernley, Baseball
Team of the Year: 2017 ECC Baseball Team


Team MVP Awards:

Football - Mori Savini
Men's Soccer - Stephen Vincent
Men's Water Polo - Jonas Fahrney
Men's X-Country - Isreal Cardona
Men's Basketball - Keywhon Powns
Men's Tennis - Louis Tanada
Men's Golf - Ted Giapapas
Men's Track & Field - Justin Alexanader
Men's Swimming - Ryo Kagawa
Men's Volleyball - Cesar Medina
Baseball - Trevor Casanova
Women's Soccer - Kaelyn Kaemerle
Women's Water Polo - Ilene Guerrero
Women's Volleyball & Beach Volleyball – Taylor Brydon
Women's Cross Country - Brianna Harmon
Women's Basketball - Meghan Peneueta
Women's Tennis - Violet Simpson
Badminton - Samoeon Kong
Women's Track & Field - Shukura Tyler
Women's Swimming - Cindy Ngo
Softball - Haley Reed